DeltaGlobalSource


This Privacy and Cookies Policy applies to the website www.deltaglobalsource.com and any subdomains thereto, and any webpages displayed on or through www.deltaglobalsource.com or such subdomain (collectively the "Site") which is run by Delta Global Source UK Limited (the "Company", "we" or "us") with an address at Unit H, Whiteacres, Whetstone, Leicester LE8 6ZG. The Company is the data controller and is responsible for your personal data.

The Company respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This Website Privacy and Cookies Policy (the "Policy") explains how we look after your personal data when you visit the site and tells you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you. The Policy also explains how the Company collects, uses and discloses personal information about you when you visit the Site and when you contact the Company, whether by e-mail, post, fax, telephone or using the contact options on the Site.

The information you provide to us through the Site will initially be collected by the Company but may then be shared with affiliates of the Company (the Company, together with its affiliates, the "Group").


CONTACT/ADDRESS DETAILS

DeltaGlobalSource (UK) Limited Unit H, Whiteacres
Whetstone
Leicester, LE8 6ZG
us@deltaglobalsource.com


WHAT TYPE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION DOES THE COMPANY COLLECT AND WHY?

We may collect website use information. Our collection of this information may involve the use of cookies and Web beacons. Please see "Cookies" section below for more information. If you use the Site's search feature, queries and results are logged anonymously without any user-specific details being collected.

If you want to contact us or to use certain features that we provide on the Site, you will need to provide us with some additional personal information so that we can liaise with you and deal with your request, query or application. If you choose to provide us with your personal information, we will collect that information for our own use and for the purposes described in this Policy.

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

In connection with your use of the Site and its features, we may collect certain personal information from you. Some of this information is only collected if you choose to provide such information to us (such as your name, title and gender), while some of this information is collected automatically (such as standard internet and website log information). The following are the categories of personal information that we collect from you:

  • your full name, title and gender;
  • your work and home contact details, such as address, telephone numbers and e-mail address;
  • the reason for your contact, which may be a request or enquiry on your own behalf, a request or enquiry on behalf of someone else, a customer service need, providing a comment, a job application, or details in relation to a possible or existing order or service contract;
  • If you create an account – your username, password, e-mail address and your full name, address and telephone numbers;
  • employment and personal and educational details you choose to provide to us as part of any application for employment, driver's licence number and/or passport number, your date of birth, place of birth, nationality (and where applicable dual or former nationality) and eligibility (including evidence) to work in the relevant country;
  • financial account information, such as credit card number and other payment information;
  • your contact and marketing preferences;
  • information necessary for legal compliance; and standard internet and website log information and details of patterns about how website visitors behave on the Site. The information we may collect includes information about your Internet service provider, your operating system, browser type, domain name, the Internet protocol (IP) address of your computer (or other electronic Internet-enabled device), your access times, the website that referred you to us, the Web pages you request and the date and time of those requests.

This information will be collected primarily from you as information voluntarily provided to us, but we may also collect it where lawful to do so from (and combine it with information from) public sources, government, tax or law enforcement agencies, and other third parties. We may also collect personal information about you from your use of services provided by affiliates of the Company.


HOW DOES THE COMPANY USE INFORMATION ABOUT YOU?

The Company may use information about you for purposes described in this Policy or disclosed to you on the Site or with our services. For example, we may use information about you for the following purposes:

  • to respond and/or deal with your request or enquiry;
  • to process and administer your job or similar application(s) or purchase(s) of our products and/or services;
  • to improve our products and services to ensure that content from the Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer (or other electronic Internet-enabled device);
  • to administer the Site;
  • for internal record-keeping;
  • to contact you (directly, either by the Company or any of its affiliates, or through a partner or agent) by e-mail or phone for the above reasons;
  • subject to your consent where required under applicable laws, to carry out direct marketing and/or e-mail marketing that you have requested;
  • where necessary as part of any restructuring of the Company, or sale of any business or assets of the Group;
  • to perform any contract the Group has with you; and
  • for compliance with legal, regulatory and other governance obligations.

Some of the personal information that the Company maintains will be kept in paper files, while other personal information will be included in computerised files and electronic databases as set out in more detail below.

In most cases, the information the Company processes about you is required to deal with your request or registration, or required by law, or is necessary for the exercise of the Company's legitimate business interests and needs, in which case, special care is taken to safeguard your rights and to ensure such use is proportionate.

The Company or one of its affiliates may also convert personal information into anonymous data and use it (normally on an aggregated statistical basis) for research and analysis to improve the performance of the Site or the services provided by the Group.


WHAT IS THE LEGAL BASIS FOR THE USE OF PERSONAL DATA?

The legal basis on which we reply to process your personal information include:

  • On some occasions, we process your personal data with your consent (for example, when you agree that we may place cookies or process information that you input into our website).
  • On other occasions, we process your personal data when we need to do this to fulfil a contract with you (for example, for billing purposes) or where we are required to do this by law (for example, to comply with governmental record-keeping obligations).
  • We also process your personal data when it is in our legitimate interests to do so, for example, when we share data with our affiliates).

DOES THE COMPANY SHARE PERSONAL INFORMATION WITH THIRD PARTIES?

Your personal information will be made available for the purposes mentioned above (or as otherwise notified to you from time to time), on a 'need-to-know' basis and only to management, human resources, accounting, legal, logistics, audit, compliance, information technology and other corporate staff who properly need to know these details for their functions within the Group.

Certain individuals who will see your personal information may not be based at the Company or in your country (please see below).

We may share information within the Group as needed for reasonable management, analysis, planning and decision making, including in relation to taking decisions regarding the expansion and promotion of our product and service offering, order or customer request fulfilment and for use by the Group for the other purposes described in this Policy.

Your personal information may also be made available to third parties (within or outside the Group) providing relevant services under contract to the Group (see below for further details), such as employment recruiters, human resources support services, credit card processors, auditors and compliance managers, providers or call centres and IT hosting and IT maintenance providers. These third parties may use information about you to perform their functions on our behalf. The Company has put in place various security and data privacy measures, including with such third parties, in order to protect personal information and shall seek to comply with applicable legal requirements.

We may disclose specific information upon lawful request by government authorities, law enforcement and regulatory authorities, where required or permitted by law, and for tax or other purposes. Personal information may also be released to third parties in response to legal process and when required to comply with laws or to enforce our agreements, corporate policies and terms of use, or to protect the rights, property or safety of the Group, our employees, agents, customers and others, as well as to parties to whom you authorise the Company to release your personal information.

We will not sell your personal information to any third party other than as part of any restructuring of the Group or sale of any business or assets of the Group.


WILL YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION BE TRANSFERRED ABROAD?

Some transfers of personal information have been explained above. Individuals within the European Economic Area ("EEA") should be aware that recipients of their personal information, within the Group or third parties (as set out in this notice), may not be located within the EEA but instead in counties which do not have equivalent protection for personal information to that within the EEA. Steps will be taken to protect your personal information in that instance consistent with applicable law. For example, data is adequately protected by EU Commission approved standard contractual clauses, an appropriate Privacy Shield certification or Binding Corporate Rules. A copy of the relevant mechanism can be provided for your review on request to us@deltaglobalsource.com.


WHAT CHOICE DOES THE COMPANY OFFER YOU WITH REGARDS TO DIRECT MARKETING?

The Company may wish to provide you with information about new products, services, promotions and offers, which may be of interest to you and may invite you to take part in market research or request feedback on the Group's products and services. This communication may occur by e-mail, telephone, post or SMS. We will obtain your consent and advise you how to opt-out or receiving such communications where we are required to do so in accordance with applicable law.


WHAT SAFEGUARDS ARE IN PLACE TO PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

The Company takes reasonable steps to employ appropriate physical, technical and administrative security measures to help prevent loss, misuse, unauthorised access, disclosure or modification of your personal information. While we take these efforts to safeguard your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any personal information you disclose online. You accept the inherent security implications of dealing online and will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless such breach has been caused by the specific negligence of the Group or their agents.


WHAT RIGHTS DO YOU HAVE IN RELATION TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

You have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a "data subject access request"). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
  • Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.
  • Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.
  • Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.
  • Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data's accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.
  • Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.
  • Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

If you wish to exercise any of your rights above, or to notify the Company of a change in your details, please contact us@deltaglobalsource.com

If you have a question about the use of your personal information, or wish to file a complaint about it, please contact us using the details set out above.

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.


DATA RETENTION

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

Details of retention periods for different aspects of your personal data are available on request.


HOW WE USE COOKIES

We use cookies for certain areas of the Site. Cookies are small data files stored on your hard drive by a website. Cookies help us improve the Site and your experience. We use Cookies to see which areas and features are popular and to count visits to our website, to recognise you as a returning visitor and to tailor your experience of the Site according to your preferences. Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find most useful and which you do not. We may also use cookies for targeting or advertising purposes. We may use Web beacons on the Site or in our e-mails. Web beacons are electronic images that may be used to deliver cookies, count visits, understand usage of Group websites and to tell if an e-mail has been opened and acted upon. Further details about cookie purposes and types are below. To delete or block cookies by browser settings at any time and for more general information about cookies including the difference between session and persistent cookies, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

We also use Google Analytics on our Site to collect information about your online activity on the Site, such as the Web pages you visit, the links you click, and the searches you conduct on the Site. We use the information to compile reports and help us to improve the Site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the Site, where visitors have come to the Site from and the pages they visited. For more information about the information gathered using Google Analytics please visit http://www.google.com/int1/en/analytics/privacyoverview.html. You can prevent these cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. If you do this, you may not be able to use the full functionality of this Site. You may download and install the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on available here: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

The cookies used on our Site are categorised in accordance with the International Chamber of Commerce, United Kingdom Cookie Guide as follows:

  • Cookies which are "strictly necessary" for functionality of the Site's platforms. These cookies are essential in order to enable users to move around the Site and use its features.
  • "Performance" cookies which collect information about how users navigate the Site. For example, which pages users access most frequently. They identify how users interact with the Site, any errors that occur, which pages are not used often, which pages take a long time to load, which pages users tend to visit and in what order. These cookies do not collect any information which could identify you and are only used to help us improve how our Site works and understand what interests the Site's users.
  • "Functionality" cookies which allow the Site to remember choices you make and your preferences as a logged in user (for example, based on your user name)
  • "Targeting or advertising" cookies used to deliver advertising material relevant to an identified machine or other device (not a named or otherwise identifiable person) which are tailored to interests associated with the website activity tied to that machine or device. For example, if a cookie on a third-party website recognised that a particular product was purchased from a particular device, that cookie may "talk to" marketing cookies on the Site to ensure advertisements about similar products displayed on the Site are accessed from that device. These cookies are also used to limit the number of times a user see an advertisement as well as to help measure the effectiveness of an advertising campaign. They may also remember that the Site has been visited from a device and share that information with marketing organisations. The marketing cookies on the Site are operated by third parties with our permission. Marketing cookies are used to monitor from which advertising source a user was directed towards the Site so that we know whether it is worth us investing in that particular advertising source.
Cookie name/type Expiration Period Purpose Category of cookie as defined in the ICC Cookie Guide
SESSxxxID Session (these cookies typically expire at the end of your session or at the latest within one week) Authentication session to prevent having to login multiple times in one browser session. A unique ID that ties the current session to a database settings table. Strictly necessary/Functionality
has_js Session (these cookies typically expire at the end of your session, in other words, when you close your browser) This helps the website understand your Web browser's JavaScript functionality. An on/off flag that denotes whether or not the browser supports JavaScript. Strictly necessary/Functionality
cookie-agreed-en 4 months from set/update Enables us to remember if you accept cookies from this website. An on/off flag that denotes whether or not you accept cookies. Strictly necessary/Functionality
Google Analytics utmb Session 30 minutes from set/update Used to establish and continue a user session with this website. Targeting/advertising
Google Analytics utmc Session (these cookies typically expire at the end of your session, in other words, when you close your browser) Used to establish and continue a user session with this website. Targeting/advertising
Google Analytics utmz 6 months from set/update Used to calculate search engine traffic, ad campaigns and page navigation within this Site. Targeting/advertising

COOKIE SETTINGS

We will ask for your consent to the use of cookies set out in this Policy when you first access the Site and if we introduce any new cookies to the Site. When you first visit the Site, a box/banner will appear asking you to agree to the cookies that we set on the Site. Your continued use of the Site will be treated as consent to the use of these cookies for the purposes described.

If you reject cookies by clicking on "No thanks", we will not set any further cookies on your device, except that we will set the "Strictly necessary" cookies detailed above, including a cookie to remember that you don't want any cookies set when you visit the site.

You can usually choose to set your browser to warn you when a cookie is being set or to remove or reject cookies. Each browser is different, so review your browser's Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies settings. If you choose to remove or reject cookies, it will affect many features or services on the Site.

If you agree to cookies on the Site by clicking on the "I agree" button, we will set cookies on your device. If you wish to delete the cookies we have set on your device, please refer to your browser Help menu.

If you do nothing to indicate your cookie preference for the Site (in other words, if you do not click on either "I agree" or "No thanks"), we will treat this as acceptance and set cookies on your device. To modify your cookie settings, please refer to the Help menu of your browser.


CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

We keep this Policy under regular review. We may change this Policy from time to time by updating this page in order to reflect changes in the law and/or our privacy practices. The date at the top of this Policy will be updated accordingly.

We encourage you to check the date of this Policy when you visit the Site for any updates or changes. We will notify you of any modified versions of this Policy that might materially affect the way we use or disclose your personal information.

DeltaGlobalSource

Whiteacres
Whetstone
Leicester, LE8 6ZG
T. +44 (0)116 284 7171
F. +44 (0)116 284 7172
E. us@deltaglobalsource.com

DGS Accreditations
Twitter Facebook LinkedIn Follow Me on Pinterest